Globalisation, changing demographics and technological advancements are some of the vital key driving forces of the future. Students will have to be prepared to face these challenges and seize the opportunities brought about by these forces. Therefore, to assist our students to thrive in a fast-changing world, Arizon School has offered Singapore Curriculum and has identified competencies that have become increasingly important in the 21st Century. These competencies, represented in the following framework, underpin the holistic education that Arizon School provides to better prepare our students for the future. It is envisaged that Arizon School and parents need to work hand-in-hand to help our students develop these 21st Century Competencies.
21st Century Competencies
Knowledge and skills must be underpinned by values. Values define a person’s character. They shape the beliefs, attitudes and actions of a person, and therefore form the core of the framework of 21st Century Competencies.
The middle ring signifies the Social and Emotional Competencies – skills necessary for children to recognise and manage their emotions, develop care and concern for others, make responsible decisions, establish positive relationships, as well as handle challenging situations effectively.
The outer ring of the framework represents the emerging 21st Century Competencies necessary for the globalized
world we live in. These are:
• Civic Literacy, Global Awareness and Cross-Cultural Skills;
• Critical and Inventive Thinking;
• Communication, Collaboration and Information Skills
Teaching Principles:
• Teaching is an activity to facilitate learner’s learning in order to equip learners with knowledge, skills, and Attitude through Learner Centered Approached.
• Teaching is an activity to help and encourage learners to be efficient and responsible active self-learners who can apply knowledge in everyday life.
• Teaching must extend knowledge, experiences, skills and motivation of learners so that learners will love and give value to education.
• Teaching must connect learners/learning activities to the real world through the application of appropriate tools, including ITC.
• Teaching must be fun and meaningful in inspiring and motivating context and environment.
• Teaching must be ethically professional and caring.
The Desired Outcomes of Singaporean Curriculum are attributes that our school aspires for every Cambodian to have by the completion of his formal education. These outcomes establish a common purpose for our school, drive our policies and curriculum, and allow use to determine how well our school is doing.
The person who is schooled in this Singapore Education-based curriculum embodies the Desired Outcomes of Education. Students have a good sense of self-awareness, a sound moral compass, and the necessary skills and knowledge to take on challenges of the future. Students are responsible to their family, community and nation. They appreciate the beauty of the world around him, possess a healthy mind and body, and has a zest for life. In sum, they will become:
1) a confident person who has a strong sense of the right and wrong, is adaptable and resilient, knows himself, is discerning in judgment, thinks independently and critically, and communicates effectively;
2) a self-directed learner who takes responsibility for his own learning, who questions, reflects and perseveres in the pursuit of learning.
3) an active contributor who is able to work effectively in teams, exercises initiative, takes calculated risks, is innovative and strives for excellence; and,
4) a concerned citizen who is rooted to Cambodia, has a strong civic consciousness, is informed, and takes an active role in bettering the lives of others around him.
The Key Stage Outcomes
The DOE are translated into a set of development outcomes for each key stage of our school. The key Stage Outcomes spell out what our school aspires to develop in our students through Primary, Secondary, and Post-Secondary education. Each educational level builds upon the previous stages and lays the foundation for subsequent ones. For example, primary school students start by learning to know and love Cambodia. In doing so, their belief in Cambodia will be strengthened and they will understand what so, their belief in Cambodia will be strengthened and they will understand what matters to Cambodia by secondary school. They will grow to be proud of Cambodia and understand our country within the global context at the post-secondary level.
There are eight outcomes at each key stage. Taken together, the Key Stage Outcomes make explicit what we aspire to develop in our young so as to lay the strong foundations for them to thrive and achieve success in life as contributing member of society.
The Key Stage Outcome of Education
At the end of Primary School, students will be able to:
1. distinguish right form wrong
2. know their strengths and areas for growth.
3. Cooperate, share and care for others.
4. Have a lively curiosity about things.
5. Think for and express themselves confidently.
6. Take pride in their work.
7. Have healthy habits and an awareness of the arts.
8. Know and love Cambodia
At the end of Secondary School, students will be able to:
1. Have moral integrity.
2. Believe in their abilities and adapt to change.
3. Work in teams and show empathy for others.
4. Be creative and have an inquiring mind.
5. Appreciate diverse views and communicate effectively.
6. Take responsibility for own learning.
7. Enjoy physical activities and appreciate the arts.
8. Believe in Cambodia and understand what matters to Cambodia.
At the end of Post-Secondary Education, students will be able to:
1. Have moral courage to stand up for what is right.
2. Be resilient in the face of adversity.
3. Collaborate across cultures and be socially responsible.
4. Be innovative and enterprising.
5. Think critically and communicate persuasively.
6. Be purposeful in pursuit of excellence.
7. Pursue a healthy lifestyle and have an appreciation for aesthetics.
8. Be proud to be Cambodians and understand Cambodia in relation to the world.